Privacy Issues in the Workplace
[…] Superior Court , a San Diego newspaper’s publisher sought to obtain information regarding a deputy sheriff’s administrative appeal of his termination. The County of San Diego and San Diego Civil Service Commission refused to make full disclosure of the records, and the California Supreme Court ultimately upheld their decision. The Court observed that Government Code Section 6254(k) of the CPRA protected “[r]ecords, the disclosure of which is exempted or prohibited pursuant to federal or state law . . . .” One such state law, the Court observed, is California Penal Code section 832.7(a), which provides that certain “[p]eace officer or custodial officer” records and “information obtained from these records [ ] are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.” The statute applies to “personnel records,” which California Penal Code section 832.8 defines as “any file maintained under [an officer's] name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating to,” among other things, “[p]ersonal data” and “[e]mployee advancement, appraisal, or