Privacy Issues in the Community College Workplace
[…] Privacy Issues in the Community College Workplace
The standards also apply to licensed health facilities. Section 1280.15 to the Health and Safety Code directs that "[a licensed] clinic, health facility, home health agency, or hospice...shall prevent unlawful or unauthorized access to, and use or disclosure of, patients' medical information...consistent with Section 130203." Also, on August 19, 2009, pursuant to the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) issued “breach” notification regulations. 130 The regulations require health care