Privacy Issues in the Community College Workplace
[…] Employers should be aware of Labor Code section 980, effective January 1, 2013, which prohibits employers from requiring or requesting that an employee or applicant:
Disclose a username or password for the purpose of accessing personal social media;
Access personal social media in the presence of the employer; or
Divulge any personal social media.
Labor Code section 980 defines “social media” as “an electronic service or account, or electronic content, including, but not limited to, videos, still photographs, blogs, video blogs, podcasts, instant and text messages, email, online services or accounts, or Internet Web site profiles or locations.” 440 Section 980 does not affect an employer’s “existing rights and obligations” to request an employee to divulge personal social media when “reasonably believed” to be relevant to an investigation into employee misconduct.