Principles for Public Safety Employment
[…] The public safety [employee] shall be entitled to a transcribed copy of any notes made by a stenographer or to any reports or complaints made by investigators or other persons, except those which are deemed by the investigating agency to be confidential. No notes or reports that are deemed to be confidential may be entered in the [employee’s] personnel file.…” Penal Code section 135.5 provides that “Any person who knowingly alters, tampers with, conceals, or destroys relevant evidence in any disciplinary proceeding against a public safety officer, for the purpose of harming that public safety officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Principles for Public Safety Employment ©2022 (s) Liebert Cassidy Whitmore 66

Made with FlippingBook - professional solution for displaying marketing and sales documents online