An Administrator's Guide to California Private School Law
[…] Additionally, these disclosures must be made to parents or legal guardians before the enrollment contract is signed. 2020 6. C REDIT C ARD S URCHARGE F EES On January 3, 2018, the Ninth Circuit held that California Civil Code section 1748.1 , which provided that “[n]o retailer in any sales, service, or lease transaction with a consumer may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means” was unconstitutional because it violated freedom of speech protected under the First Amendment.