An Administrator's Guide to California Private School Law
[…] Nothing in the law prohibits an employer from providing a health care provider with a detailed job description, or even an opportunity to visit the job site to see how the job is performed. c. Can The Doctor Have An Employee’s Prior Medical Records? In some instances a health care provider will indicate that he or she needs to review the employee’s prior medical records to conduct an effective fitness for duty examination. Under the CMIA, the health care provider cannot have the records unless the employee authorizes the release except under certain limited conditions. 1481 Civil Code § 56.20(b) provides that: “No employee shall be discriminated against in terms or conditions of employment due to that employee’s refusal to sign an authorization under this part. However, nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from taking such action as is necessary in the absence of medical information due to an employee’s refusal to sign an authorization under this part.” For example, if an applicant refuses to sign the authorization, the employer need not process the application. Likewise, if an employee refuses, the employer need not provide leave, accommodations, or other benefits. d. What Happens If The Employee Is Found Not Fit For Duty?