An Administrator's Guide to California Private School Law
[…] Example #1: School provides 12 sick days per year, accrued at the rate of one per month. Employee has accrued six days of sick leave. He may use up to 6 days of sick leave (half of actually accrued leave) to care for a family member or for any of the reasons set forth in the Paid Sick Leave law. LCW Practice Advisor Labor Code section 233 must be read carefully. The section provides that an employee shall be permitted to use in any calendar year the employee’s accrued and available sick leave entitlement “in an amount not less than the sick leave that would be accrued during

six months at the employee’s then current rate of entitlement.” In this example, since the employee “would have” accrued six days of leave in six months, the employee could take six days of leave to care for a family member.

Example #2: School provides 12 sick days per year, accrued at the rate of one per month. Employee has accrued 20 days of sick leave.